Sustainable Greenville

Celebrating Quality of Life, Environment and Health in the Upstate

Fiction

This page contains the following categories:

General adult

Science Fiction and Fantasy

Young Adult

_______________________________________________________

General Adult

"A Killing Frost" by Michael A. Black

"A River Out of Eden" by John Hockenberry

"A Voice for the Planet, a Voice for Humanity" by Anna Maria Gallo

"All Over Creation" by Ruth Ozeki

"Arctic Drift" by Clive and Dirk Cussler

"Blood Shot" by Sara Paretsky

"Blue Water, Blue Island" by Michael T. Barbour

"Bones of Coral" by James W. Hall

"Bushmaster Fall" by Carl Posey

"Cape Perdido" by Marcia Muller

"Countdown in Alaska" by Lidia Llamas-LoPinto and Charles LoPinto

"Dead and Buried" by Howard Engel

"Death in a Strange Country" by Donna Leon

"Don’t Turn Your Back on the Ocean: a Jeri Howard Mystery" by Janet Dawson

"Farewell to Matyora" by Valentin Rasputin

"Finnegan’s Week" by Joseph Wambaugh

"The Forest Prime Evil" by Alan Russell

"The Fountain at the Center of the World" by Robert Newman

"The Glass Factory: A Filomena Buscarsela Mystery" by K.J.A. Wishnia

"The Great Perhaps" by Joe Meno

"Greenwar" by Steven Gould and Laura J Mixon

"Hardly Working" by Betsy Burke

"Infected be the Air" by Janice Law

"In the Palm of Darkness" by Mayra Montero

"The Kenai Catastrophe" by Michael T. Barbour

"The Lake, The River, and the Other Lake" by Steve Amick

"Landscape: A Novel" by Donna Cousins

"The Last Good Chance" by Tom Barbash

"The Litigators" by Lindsay G. Arthur

"Lonesome Standard Time" by Dana Andrew Jennings

"The Lost Steps" by Alejo Carpentier

"The Milagro Beanfield War" by John Nichols

"The Mosquito Coast" Paul Theroux

"Mr. Allbones' Ferrets" by Fiona Farrell

"Night Kill" by Ann Littlewood

"Once A Perfect Place" by Larry Maness

"Only The Super-Rich Can Save Us" by Ralph Nader

"Partners" by John Martel

'Prey" by Ken Goddard

"Prodigal Summer" by barabara Kingsolver

"Skinny Dip: A Novel" by Carl Hiaasen

"Snakewater Affair: A Spider Latham Mystery" by Liz Adair

"Strong Motion" by Jonathon Franzen

"The Wise Pelican: From the Cradle to the Grave" by Rubin Douglas

"The Vendettists" by William Haggard

"Truth and Bright Water" by Thomas King

"Wasted Space" by Elizabeth Manz

"Wildfire" by Ken Goddard

"Winter in the Heart" by David Poyer

"Wolf Totem" by Rong Jiang

"Yellowcake: A Novel" by Ann Cummins

_________________________________________________________________________

Science Fiction / Fantasy

"A Friend of the Earth" by T.C. Boyle

"Agviq" by Michael Armstrong

"Almanac of the Dead" by Leslie Silko

"Always Coming Home" by Ursula Le Guinn

"The Case of the Toxic Spell Dump" by Harry Turtledove

"The Color of Distance" by Amy Thomson

"Disposable People" by Marshall Goldberg & Kenneth Kay

"Ecotopia: The Notebooks and Reports of William Weston" by Ernest Callenbach

"Enchanters" by David Bryan Russell

"Fatal Exposure" Michael Tobias

"Host: A Novel" by Bryan Eycheson

"How to Save the World" edited by Charles Sheffield

"Ishmael" by Daniel Quinn

"The Last of the Curlews" by Fred Bodsworth

"Lilith's Brood" by Octavia Butler

"The Long Tomorrow" by Leigh Brackett

"Make Room, Make Room" by Harry Harrison

"The Manhattan Prophet" by Jake Packard

"Mother of Storms" by John Barnes

"My Ishmael: A Sequel" by Danien Quinn

"Nature's End" by Whitley Strieber & James Kunetka

"No Blade of Grass" John Christopher

"No Clock in the Forest" Paul Willis

"Omega: A Novel of Eco-magick" by Stewart Farrar

"Oryx and Crake" by Margaret Atwood

"O-Zone" Paul Theroux

"Parable of the Sower" by Octavia Butler

"The Ragged World : A Novel of the Hefn on Earth" by Judith Moffett

"Rough Beast" by Gary Goshgarian

"Shadow Hunter" by Will Baker

"Shadows in the Sun" by Chad Oliver

"The Sheep Look Up" John Brunner

"Slipt" by Alan Dean Foster

"The Space Merchants" by Frederick Pohl

"Stand on Zanzibar" by John Brunner

"Super Constitution" by Charles Kim

"The Swarm" by Frank Schätzing.

"The Tide Turners" by Colin Macpherson

"Voice of the Planet" by Michael Tobias

"The Wanting Seed" Anthony Burgess

"Weitchie: Spirit of the Redwoods" by David B. Coe

"Wiser Than Humans" by George Ter-Stepanian

"The Woman Who Lives in the Earth" by Swain Wolfe

"World Made by Hand" by Howard Kunstler

"World War Z" by Max Brooks

"The Year of the Flood" by Margaret Atwood

"Zodiac: the eco-thriller" by Neal Stephenson

__________________________________________________________________________

Young Adult

"A Clear Spring" by Barbara Sjoholm

"Amazon Adventure" by Larry Bischof, William Brian Lowry, Peter Keefe, and Bob Italia

"The Caped Sixth Grader: Totally Toxic" by Zoe Quinn

"Cobra Threat" by Sigmund Brouer

"The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate" by Jacqueline Kelly

"Flipper: A Novel" by Dana Anastasio

"Green Thumb" by Rob Thomas

"Gypsyworld" by Julian F. Thompson

"Hands around Lincoln School" by Frank Asch

"The Hazardous Homestead" by Karen Ball

"Island" by Jacob Sackin

"Lockie Leonard, Scumbuster" by Tim Winton

"Lost in Merlin's Castle" by P.J. Stray

"Mosquito Point" by Christopher Barry

"Ms. Beaver Goes West" by Rosemary Allison and Ann Powell

"Seeds of Change" by Sarah Sargent

"Spill" by Chester Aaron

"Trash Trouble" by Larry Dane Brimner

"Waterman's Boy" by Susan sharpe

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, May 30 at 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Friday, Jun 2 at 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun 6 at 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Tuesday, Jun 6 at 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Share on Facebook

Share on Facebook

Additional webrings/directories

PayPal Verified

Official PayPal Seal